Friday April 24, 2015

Last update04:35:22 AM PST

COPPER MOUNTAIN, CO (April 2, 2014) –  Mother Nature visited the Silver Anniversary USASA National Championships today and threw a little bit of everything at us.  We saw, sun, snow wind, and everything in-between but the athletes, volunteers, judges, and staff were up to the challenge.  Competition continued and many of the athletes who were honored during tonight’s award ceremonies were thankful the event carried on and complimented the USASA staff and Copper Mtn for sticking with it.

During the award ceremony, held daily from 4:00 – 6:00 pm in Burning Stone Plaza, 25 Silver Anniversary National Champions received their gold medals – 23 from today’s competition (Tuesday) and two from last night’s 10- 13 year old Rail Jam.

 

Results from last night’s Boys and Girls Rail Jam for the 10-13 year old age group were released first thing this morning and the top three youngsters received their awards this afternoon.  Coleen Leja (Middle Earth) took her first gold of the Silver Anniversary National Championships by winning the Girls Rail Jam last evening.  Hannah Gong (North Tahoe) tricked her way to the silver and Anna Valentine (Southern VT) earned her second bronze medal of the competition with her third place finish in Rail Jam.  Will Healy (Southern VT) slid, jumped and bonked his way to the gold in the Rail Jam park. It was his second medal of the day after getting bronze in Slopestyle.  Dylan Okurowski also garnered a second medal on the day – he backed up his Slopestyle silver with a supplicate medal in the Rail Jam. Completing the top three was Alex Kirkland (Upper Midwest ALT).

DAY 4 – WEDNESDAY

Group 3 had its 11 divisions head to the Slalom course today.

The Ruggie gold medalists were Cooper Provencher (Northern VT) for the boys and for the girls Nicole Crane (Mid-Atlantic). Silver medals went to Tommy Okesson (Southern Vermont) and Drew Moryn (Harris MN).  Rounding out the top three finishers were Mason Hamel (Maine Mountain) and Brianna Schnorrbusch (Southern VT).    Ruggie competitors are age 7 and under.

Gold medals in the Grommet (8-9) division went to Valentino Guseli (Southern VT) for the boys and Ava Hamme (Northern VT) for the girls. Sylas Trask (Northern VT)  and Alexandria Simsovits (The Unbound) were the silver medalists.  Claiming the bronze were Hunter Goulet (Big Mountain West) and Mandy Fleetwood (Rocky Mountain).

The Master Class consists of riders age 30-39.  Taking the women’s gold medal, her second, was Hillary Bond from East Stroudsburg, PA (Mid-Atlantic).  Claudia Luebbert of Val-David, QUE (Huck Finn) took home the silver for her third medal and Manchester Center, VT competitor; Amy Herrmann (Southern VT) garnered the bronze, her second medal of the competition. 

Karla Whitacre of Hot Sulphur Springs, CO (Rocky Mountain) raced her way to a second gold medal in the Women’s Legend division (40-49).  Penny Stahl from Durango, CO (Southwest Colorado) scored her second National Championship medal with her runner-up finish.  Wadsworth, Ohio’s Tina Macko (Snow Ohio) crossed the line with the third fastest time for the bronze.

The Men’s National Champion in the Legend division (40-49), is Kevin Eisenman who hails from Silverthorne, CO (Rocky Mountain).  It was the second time he climbed atop the podium. The silver medal for the men went to Jeff Pollock of Layton, UT (Big Mountain West).  Claiming the men’s bronze medal was Joe Landa of Alexandria, VA (Appalachian).

Topping the podium for the Kahuna Men (50-59) was David Paulger from Conway, NH (New Hampshire).  The Slalom victory was his third medal and first gold. The silver medal went to Tony Mainz of Paradise, CA (North Tahoe) and Colorado rider, James Veneziano (Rocky Mountain) crossed the line in third for the bronze.

Anne Wiper of Boulder, CO (Rocky Mountain) was the Kahuna Women’s winner for her second gold.  Cumberland Center, Maine’s Terry Keough (Maine Mountain) claimed her second silver medal.

The Methuselah class is for competitors aged 60 and over.  O. Dennis Mullen (Inland Northwest) scored his second medal and first gold in the Slalom.  Bob Brickley (Maine Mtn) was the runner-up for the silver and Dick Schulze (South Tahoe) was third for his fourth medal of the National Championships.  

Chris Bodie (Snow Ohio) and Jane Gilbert-Howard (Upper Midwest ALT) have been battling for the top spot across most events at the National Championships.  Bodie bested Gilbert-Howard this time around for the gold.

The divisions that make up Group 3 move to the Halfpipe for the final day of competition.

The five ladies classes in Group 2 were on the Giant Slalom hill for the fourth day of competition.   

Acy Lane Craig from Stowe, VT (Northern VT) garnered her third Menehune Girls (10-11) medal and second gold with her victory in Giant Slalom. Margie “Gigi” Black of Longmeadow, MA (Southern VT) raced to the silver medal.  Completing the top three for the bronze was Uxbridge, MA racer, Acadia Farrell (Northern VT) for a Vermont Series sweep.

Kaylie Buck from Oakville, ONT (Western NY) kept her Breaker Girls (12-13) gold medal sweep alive with a victory in the Giant Slalom.  She previously won the Slalom.  Emma Downing of Carabassett Valley, ME (Maine Mountain) raced to the silver.  Third across the stripe for the bronze medal was Londonderry, VT rider, Kiersten Edwards (Southern VT) for her second podium of the National Championships.

Emme Weston of Ancaster, OH (Western NY) earned her first trip to the podium with a victory in the Youth Women (14-15). Karina Bladon of Wayland, MA (New Hampshire) finished second to earn the silver and Toronto, ONT competitor, Emma Dorland (Western NY) claimed her second bronze of the competition.

Catherine Wolf of Rye, NH (Maine Mountain) out paced her fellow competitors for the Junior Women’s gold medal (16-17). Madeleine Veneziano from Boulder, CO (Rocky Mountain) garnered her second medal by finishing in second for the silver.  Third place and the bronze went to Nina Argento from York, PA (Mid-Atlantic) for her second top three finish.

Anna Yamada of Saunderstown, RI (Rocky Mountain) continued her hold on the podium in the Women Jam’s (18-22) division.  Her victory in the Giant Slalom was her second gold and third medal of the event.  Finishing second for the silver was Kate Stoughton from Fort Collins, CO (Rocky Mountain) while Zoe Grant from Camden, ME (Maine Mountain) raced to the bronze.

The five ladies classes which comprise Group 2 move to their final event of the USASA National Championships with their Slopestyle runs.

Group 1 is made up of the Open Class Men and Women as well as the Adaptive Men’s class.  On Day 4 of the USASA National Championships the competitors headed into the massive 22’ Superpipe.

CJ Cahala tackled the pipe as a participant in the men’s adaptive class and captured his second medal at the National Championships and first gold.  Earlier in the week he raced to a bronze in his division’s Slalom event.

Kent Callister from Bend, OR (Enter the Dragon) posted the top score in the pipe to stand atop the podium and receive the gold.  Frisco, CO rider, Quinton Jones (Rocky Mountain) posted the second highest score for the silver.  It was his second medal of the competition.  Nathan Jacobson, also from Bend, OR and the Enter the Dragon Series was awarded the bronze.  

Zoe Kalapos of Avon, CO (Rocky Mountain) was the class of the Women’s Open field in Copper’s halfpipe and rode her way to the gold medal.   Frisco, CO competitor, Emily Arthur (Rocky Mountain), posted the second highest score for the silver.  The bronze medal was presented to Jenise Spiteri from Redwood Shores, CA (The Unbound).

The final event for Group 1 will be held at the Boardercross course.

Group 5 moved to its second freestyle event of the National Championships on Day 4.  Nearly 150 athletes headed to Copper Mountain’s Slopestyle course. Results were not available at press time and will be released on Thursday.

Tomorrow, for the final day, the three divisions in Group 5 move to Slalom hill.

Nearly 140 snowboarders in Group 4 were at the Boardercross course for time trials and knock-out heats.

The top run for the Menehune Boys (10-11) was turned in by Anthony Piccinonno of So. Lake Tahoe, CA (South Tahoe).  The victory was the first of the week for the California competitor who bested 55 other athletes.  Griffin MacFadyen of East Dover, VT (Southern VT) for scored this third medal of the contest.  Hans Huber from Stowe, VT raced his way to third to earn the bronze.

Sixty-seven Breaker Boys (12-13) were scheduled to race in the Boardercross event.  Cody Winters of Steamboat Springs, CO (Rocky Mountain) bested his peers for the gold and his second Nationals medal.  Matthew Ande from Bartlett, IL (Raging Buffalo) was the silver medalist and another Steamboat Springs, CO rider, Ryan Merritt carried home the bronze.

The Senior Men (23-29) were led by Griffin, Georgia’s Tripp Murray (The Unbound) on the Boardercross course to earn the National Championship.  Brendan Pajak from Woolwich, ME (Maine Mountain) earned the silver and Gaithersburg, MD snowboarder, Melvin Diaz (Appalachian) finished third for his second visit to the podium.

The Master Men (30-39) division saw Durango, CO competitor, Cody Beaver (Southwest, CO) race to the win for the gold, his second gold of the week.  Doug Radefeld from Peninsula, OH (Snow Ohio) scored his fourth medal of the National Championships, and third silver.  Completing the top three for the bronze was Matthew Campagnoli from Denver, CO (Rocky Mountain).

For their final day of competition, the athletes in Group  4 head to the Giant Slalom hill.

Complete results are available through the USASA website:  www.usasa.org

One again we experienced true sportmanship and friendship when Valentino Guseli (Grommet) pulled his fellow competitors Sylas Trask (left) and Hunter Goulet (right) onto the podium after accepting his gold medal in Slalom. Photo: Jennifer Langille / USASA Staff

20140402_USASA_Day4_720

You are here: Home