Wednesday April 01, 2015

Last update01:42:15 PM PST

NO FOOLIN’ - USASA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 3 IS A WRAP - 29 CHAMPIONS CROWNED

COPPER MOUNTAIN, CO (April 1, 2014) –  In spite of what the calendar said, there was no foolin’ around today during Day 3 of competition at the five United States of America Snowboard Association (USASA) competition venues.  There was plenty of joking around though as many skiers and riders at Copper Mountain entertained with their “Gaper Day” attire. 

"Day three and the vibe is so fun.  Watching all of the kids making new friends and just shredding around the hill after their contests is one of the highlights of the day,” commented Michael Mallon, President of the USASA Executive Board.   

 

He continue, “A little new snow every night has helped and there are still some good slashes everywhere.  This is my 15th or so USASA nationals and every year I am amazed at the precision in which five events all touch off at the same time.  Where else in the world can you get over a thousand snowboarders together to compete in five events at the same time, watch a nightly rail jam, and then cap the week off with a snakey banked slalom.  Copper has for sure delivered again!"

 

During the award ceremony, held daily from 4:00 – 6:00 pm in Burning Stone Plaza, 29 Silver Anniversary National Champions received their gold medals – 27 from today’s competition (Tuesday) and two from last night’s 9 and Under Rail Jam.

 

Results from last night’s Boys and Girls Rail Jam were announced first thing this morning and the top three youngsters received their awards this afternoon.  Riley Rivera (Southern California) took her second gold of the day by winning the girls Rail Jam. She had earlier won the Slopestyle event.  Rylie Dwyer (Mid-West Best) took silver.  The bronze went to Kailey Bogart (North Tahoe), also taking a second medal on the day.  The top three boys all claimed their first medals of the Silver Anniversary National Championship in the 9 & Under Rail Jam.  Liam Johnson tricked his way to the gold over Brenden Wendt. Both ride for Upper Midwest Alt.  Completing the top three was Drake Warner (Huck Finn).

The start list containing the first eligible competitors in the first ever USASA Banked Slalom Exhibition event was released early this morning.  Fourteen Series nationwide held qualifier events.  The top qualifiers earned their spots to compete and then any other USASA members who had competed in a sanctioned Banked Slalom event entered into a lottery to fill the field.  These qualified riders combined with an open field of former Olympians, US Team and USASA Team members are sure to have a blast on Friday.  

Among the notable riders on the Open Class Men list for the inaugural Banked Slalom are two-time Olympic medalist,  Ross Powers, current Olympian and USASA Team member, Ryan Stassel, USASA Team member, Hagen Kearney, US Snowboarding Pro Team member, Benji Farrow, among others.

On the women’s side, expect to see multi-time Olympian and medal winner, Lindsay Jacobellis, and USASA Team members, Maggie Rose Carrigan and Serena Shaw.

DAY 3 – TUESDAY

Nearly 130 snowboarders in Group 4 headed to the Slopestyle course today for two runs.

The top run for the Menehune Boys (10-11) was turned in by Griffin MacFadyen of East Dover, VT (Southern VT) for his second freestyle gold.  Big Bear City, CA competitor, Dusty Henricksen (The Unbound) garnered his second freestyle silver. Will Healy from Riverside, CT scored the third best run to earn the bronze.

Sixty-six Breaker Boys (12-13) were scheduled to drop for the Slopestyle event.  Sean Fitzsimons of Hood River, OR (Mt Hood) bested his peers for the gold.  Dylan Okurowski from Avon, CO (Rocky Mountain) was the silver medalist and Edina, MN rider, Nick Belbas (Upper Midwest ALT) carried home the bronze.

The Senior Men (23-29) were led by Aspen, Colorado’s David Chapman (Aspen/Snowmass) on the Slopestyle course.  His run scored this highest to win the gold medal and the National Championship.  Christopher Van Diemen from Fraser, CO (Rocky Mountain) earned the silver and Sandpoint, ID snowboarder, Jeffrey Galland (Inland Northwest) finished third.

The Master Men (30-39) division saw Durango, CO competitor, Cody Beaver (Southwest, CO) post the top score for the gold.  Doug Radefeld from Peninsula, OH (Snow Ohio) scored his third medal of the National Championships, and second silver.  Completing the top three for the bronze was Los Alamos, NM rider, Tony Hinojosa (Southwest Freeride).

The competitors in Group 4 head to Boardercross for Day 4 of competition.

Group 3 had 11 classes tackle Copper Mountain’s challenging boardercross course today.

The Ruggie gold medalists were Cooper Provencher (Northern VT) for the boys and for the girls Anika Juneau (Southwest CO). Silver medals went to Wesley Muresan (Mid-West Best) and Brianna Schnorrbusch (Southern VT).  Rounding out the top three finishers were Cooper Shonk (Rocky Mountain) and Ashley Bogart (North Tahoe). Provencher, Muresan and Schnorrbusch were repeaters on the podium.  Ruggie competitors are age 7 and under.

Gold medals in the Grommet (8-9) division went to, Hunter Goulet (Big Mountain West) for the boys and Ava Hamme (Northern VT) for the girls.  Fynn Bullock and Mandy Fleetwood (both from Rocky Mountain) were the silver medalists.  Claiming the bronze were Valentino Guseli (Southern VT) and Kaitlyn Adams (Huck Finn).

Eva Cameron from Evergreen, CO (Rocky Mountain) won the gold for the Senior Women (23-29).

The Master Class consists of riders age 30-39.  Taking the women’s gold medal was Ale Hakala from Jefferson Hills, PA (Western NY).  Bethany Karulak of Denver, CO (Aspen/Snowmass) took home the silver and Great Mills, MD competitor; Helen Carlson (Mid-Atlantic) garnered the bronze. 

The Men’s National Champion in the Legend division (40-49), Jeff Brier hails from Denver, CO but rides for the Appalachian Series.  The silver medal for the men went to Jeff Pollock of Layton, UT (Big Mountain West).  Claiming the men’s bronze medal was Jeff Girard of Concord, CA (South Tahoe).

Topping the podium for the Kahuna Men (50-59) was Mark Hogan from Snowmass Village, CO (Aspen/Snowmass).  The Boardercross victory was his second gold medal in three days. The silver medal went to Paul Price of Park City, UT (Big Mountain West) and Ohio rider, Phil Howell (Snow Ohio) crossed the line in third for the bronze.

The Methuselah class is for competitors aged 60 and over.  William Putnam (Rocky Mountain) scored his second consecutive gold medal in two events.  Bob Brickley (Maine Mtn) was the runner-up for the silver and Dick Schulze (South Tahoe) was third for his second medal of the National Championships.  Jane Gilbert-Howard (Upper Midwest ALT) and Chris Bodie (Snow Ohio) have been battling for the top spot in event after event.  Bodie bested Gilbert-Howard this time around for the gold.

The 11 divisions that make up Group 3 move to the Slalom hill for Day 4.

The five ladies classes in Group 2 were on the Slalom hill for the third day of competition.   

Rachel Shepard from Waban, MA (New Hampshire) garnered her second Menehune Girls (10-11) medal but first National Championship with her win in Slalom. Acy Craig of Stowe, VT raced to the silver medal and her second trip to the podium this year.  Completing the top three for the bronze was Uxbridge, MA racer, Acadia Farrell.  Craig and Farrell both ride for Northern VT.  The trio posted a New England sweep.

The Breaker Girls (12-13) class was won by Kaylie Buck from Oakville, ONT (Western NY) over Allie Nowicki of Stratton, VT (Southern VT), who took the silver.  Third across the stripe for the bronze medal was Hingham, MA, rider, Margot Osterman (New Hampshire).

Karina Bladon of Wayland, MA (New Hampshire) claimed gold in the Youth Women (14-15) with Maine Mountain rider, Shannon Maguire from Scituate, MA earning the silver medal.  Toronto, ONT competitor, Emma Dorland (Western NY) claimed the bronze.

Madeleine Veneziano from Boulder, CO (Rocky Mountain) out paced her fellow competitors for the Junior Women’s gold medal (16-17).  Finishing in second for the silver was Nina Argento from York, PA (Mid-Atlantic).  Third place and the bronze went to Chagrin Falls, OH competitor, Kathleen Selhorst (Western NY).

Anna Yamada of Saunderstown, RI (Rocky Mountain) led the Women Jam’s (18-22) to the gold medal.  Finishing second for the silver was Jamie Davidson from Woodland Park, NJ (Catskill Mountain) while Kate Stoughton from Fort Collins, CO (Rocky Mountain) raced to the bronze.

The five ladies classes which comprise Group 2 move to their final alpine event, Giant Slalom, for Day 4.

The Open Class Men and Women as well as the Adaptive Men and Women classes comprise Group 1.  The competitors were at the Giant Slalom course on Day 3.

Racing to gold in the Adaptive Men class was James Sides from Bathesda, MD. Finishing as the runner-up and capturing the silver was Andrew Hale from North Hampton, NH. The top two ride for the Rocky Mountain Series. Zachary Elder of New York, NY (Catskill Mountain) finished third for the bronze, his second medal of the National Championships.

Arlene Cohen of Pembrooke Pines, FL, rode to victory which brings her record to two-for-two in the Adaptive Women’s division after a gold in Slalom yesterday.  Finishing second was Sandra Ambotaite of San Diego, CA and Diane Musgrove from Colorado Springs, CO garnered the bronze.  All three ladies are part of the Rocky Mountain Series.

2014 Sochi Olympian in Parallel Slalom, Justin Reiter, from Steamboat Springs, CO raced to his second Open Class gold in two days.  Reiter’s Steamboat Springs neighbor, Converse Fields captured the silver.  Michael Trapp of Hyannis, MA was awarded the bronze.  All three competitors race for the Rocky Mountain Series.

Heather Herde from Midvale, UT (Big Mountain West) captured her second medal of the National Championships and first gold in today’s Giant Slalom.  Boston, MA competitor, Lyn Ott (Massachusetts Series), also earned a second medal, this time it was silver.  The bronze medal was presented to Cumberland, Maine’s Katie Keough (Rocky Mountain).

The Day 4 event for Group 1 will be at the 22’ Superpipe.

Group 5 moved to its first freestyle event of the National Championship on Day 3, Copper Mountain’s Superpipe.

Chandler Hunt of Park City, UT (Big Mountain West) bested 49 of his fellow Youth competitors (age 14-15) to take the gold medal in the Halfpipe.  Silver went to Chase Blackwell from Longmont, CO (Rocky Mountain) and the bronze went to another Park City rider, Skyler Ordean.  

The top score in the Junior Men (16-17) class was turned in by Freeman Andrews of Tauranga, NZ (The Unbound).  Southern VT Series competitor and Pawling, NY resident, David MaCarthy claimed the silver.  Wrapping up the top three was bronze medalist, Jake Orzech, from Snowmass Village, CO (Aspen/Snowmass).

In the Men Jam’s (18-22), Brenton Obregon from St Minnetonka, MN (Upper Midwest ALT) scored the gold for his third medal in three events.  Max Swienton of Sleepy Hollow, IL (Raging Buffalo) was the runner-up to earn the silver and his second medal.  Michael Boylan from West Wardsboro, VT (Southern VT) was third for the bronze.

Tomorrow, for Day 4, the three divisions in Group 5 move to Copper Mountain’s Slopestyle course.

Complete results are available through the USASA website:  www.usasa.org

Jay Provencher of Waterbury, Vermont kisses his son Cooper Provencher (8 yrs) after winning his final Boardercross heat. The win rewarded Cooper with his first ever Gold medal at a USASA National Championships. Photo: Jennifer Langille / USASA Staff

20140401_USASA_Day3_0678

You are here: Home